two dogwood blossoms
NC Chapters title

The North Carolina Society’s 107 chapters are divided into 8 districts. Click on the map for a listing by city of each district‘s chapters, or scroll below. Click on the chapter name to view their website.

NC State map with regions labeled NCSDAR District 1 NCSDAR District 2 NCSDAR District 4 NCSDAR District 6 NCSDAR District 5 NCSDAR District 3 NCSDAR District 7 NCSDAR District 8
District 1 Chapters

Listed by City

Asheville Edward Buncombe Chapter
Asheville Ruth Davidson Chapter
Brevard Waightstill Avery Chapter
Flat Rock Abraham Kuykendall Chapter
Franklin Battle Of Sugartown Chapter
Hendersonville Joseph McDowell Chapter
Lake Junaluska Hugh Rogers Chapter
Marshall Rebecca Sevier Waddell Chapter
Morganton Quaker Meadows Chapter
Murphy Archibald D. Murphy Chapter
Old Fort Greenlee Chapter
Rutherfordton Griffith Rutherford Chapter

Back to top of page

District 2 Chapters

Listed by City

Boiling Springs Flint Hills Chapter
Boone Daniel Boone Chapter
Cherryville Tryon Resolves Chapter
Crossnore Crossnore Chapter
Gastonia Major William Chronicle Chapter
Gastonia Peter Smith Chapter
Gastonia William Gaston Chapter
Hickory Hickory Tavern Chapter
Hickory John Hoyle Chapter
Kings Mountain Colonel Frederick Hambright Chapter
Lincolnton Jacob Forney Chapter
North Wilkesboro Rendezvous Mountain Chapter
Shelby Benjamin Cleveland Chapter

Back to top of page

District 3 Chapters

Listed by City

Albemarle Yadkin River Patriots Chapter
Charlotte Battle Of Charlotte Chapter
Charlotte Halifax Convention Chapter
Charlotte Liberty Hall Chapter
Charlotte Mecklenburg Chapter
Charlotte Mecklenburg Declaration Of Independence Chapter
Charlotte Piedmont Patriots Chapter
Concord Cabarrus Black Boys Chapter
Huntersville Alexandriana Chapter
Mint Hill Clear Creek Militia Chapter
Monroe John Foster Chapter
Rockingham General Henry William Harrington Chapter

Back to top of page

District 4 Chapters

Listed by City

Elkin Jonathan Hunt Chapter
Kernersville Joseph Kerner Chapter
Mooresville Mary Slocumb Chapter
Mount Ulla John Knox Chapter
Salisbury Elizabeth Maxwell Steele Chapter
Statesville Fort Dobbs Chapter
Winston-Salem Battle Of Shallow Ford Chapter
Winston-Salem Colonel Joseph Winston Chapter
Winston-Salem Old North State Chapter

Back to top of page

District 5 Chapters

Listed by City

Asheboro Colonel Andrew Balfour Chapter
Burlington Battle Of Alamance Chapter
Eden George Reynolds Chapter
Greensboro Colonel Arthur Forbis Chapter
Greensboro Guilford Battle Chapter
Greensboro Rachel Caldwell Chapter
High Point Alexander Martin Chapter
Madison James Hunter Chapter
Pinehurst Temperance Smith Alston Chapter
Reidsville William Bethell Chapter
Sanford Private John Grady Chapter
Southern Pines Alfred Moore Chapter

Back to top of page

District 6 Chapters

Listed by City

Cary Asbury Station Chapter
Cary Yates Mill Chapter
Chapel Hill Davie Poplar Chapter
Chapel Hill William Hooper Chapter
Creedmoor Captain James Currin Chapter
Durham General Davie Chapter
Garner Rand’s Mill Chapter
Henderson Old Bute Chapter
Louisburg Shocco Creek Chapter
Oxford John Penn Chapter
Raleigh Caswell-Nash Chapter
Raleigh Colonel Polk Chapter
Raleigh Micajah Bullock Chapter
Raleigh Samuel Johnston Chapter
Roxboro Thomas Person Chapter
Smithfield Smith-Bryan Chapter
Wake Forest General James Moore Chapter
Warrenton Warren Chapter

Back to top of page

District 7 Chapters

Listed by City

Clinton Richard Clinton Chapter
Currie Battle Of Moores Creek Bridge Chapter
Dunn Cornelius Harnett Chapter
Elizabethtown Battle Of Elizabethtown Chapter
Fayetteville Colonel Robert Rowan Chapter
Fayetteville Liberty Point Chapter
Goldsboro David Williams Chapter
Jacksonville Joseph Montfort Chapter
Kinston Moseley-Bright Chapter
Lumberton Colonel Thomas Robeson Chapter
Mount Olive Carolina Patriots Chapter
Morehead City Fort Hancock Chapter
Southport Brunswick Town Chapter
Swansboro Otway Burns Chapter
Wallace Battle Of Rockfish Chapter
Whiteville Major General Robert Howe Chapter
Wilmington Stamp Defiance Chapter
Wilmington Wilmington Ladies Tea Walk Chapter

Back to top of page

District 8 Chapters

Listed by City

Edenton Edenton Tea Party Chapter
Elizabeth City Betsy Dowdy Chapter
Farmville Major Benjamin May Chapter
Greenville Susanna Coutanch Evans Chapter
Halifax Elizabeth Montfort Ashe Chapter
Kill Devil Hills Virginia Dare Chapter
New Bern Richard Dobbs Spaight Chapter
Plymouth Brick House Landing Chapter
Rocky Mount Micajah Pettaway Chapter
Scotland Neck Halifax Resolves Chapter
Washington Major Reading Blount Chapter
Williamston Grimes-Mayo Chapter
Wilson Thomas Hadley Chapter

Back to top of page

The DAR Insignia is the property of, and is copyrighted by, the National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.
Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.